UART Registers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
PSVita has 7 UART ports (devices) numbered from 0 to 6. The i-th port has its base registers address at <code>SceUartReg + i * 0x10000</code>. Known ports are listed in [[UART Console]]. | |||
The clock generator configuration for each of these ports is at <code>SceUartClkgenReg + i * 4</code>. | |||
== MMIO Interfaces == | == MMIO Interfaces == | ||
{| class='wikitable' | {| class='wikitable' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 15: | Line 20: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== SceUartReg registers == | |||
{| class='wikitable' | {| class='wikitable' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 25: | Line 27: | ||
! Size | ! Size | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |||
| 0x04 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Enable port (1 = enable, 0 = disable) | |||
|- | |||
| 0x10 | |||
| 4 | |||
| ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 0x1C | |||
| 4 | |||
| ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 0x20 | |||
| 4 | |||
| ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 0x28 | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[#Port status|Port status]] | |||
|- | |||
| 0x30 | |||
| 4 | |||
| ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 0x40 | |||
| 4 | |||
| ?? A <code>0</code> is written here | |||
|- | |||
| 0x50 | |||
| 4 | |||
| ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 0x54 | |||
| 4 | |||
| A <code>0x77F</code> is written here after reading from the FIFO | |||
|- | |||
| 0x60 | |||
| 4 | |||
| ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 0x64 | |||
| 4 | |||
| ?? A <code>0x10001</code> is written here | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x68 | | 0x68 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| [[#Read FIFO data available|Read FIFO data available]] | | [[#Read FIFO data available|Read FIFO data available]] | ||
|- | |||
| 0x70 | |||
| 4 | |||
| Write FIFO | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x78 | | 0x78 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Read FIFO | | Read FIFO | ||
|} | |||
=== Port status === | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
! Bit(s) | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| Write FIFO not full (0 = full) | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| Port ready (0 = busy) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 48: | Line 110: | ||
== SceUartClkgenReg registers == | == SceUartClkgenReg registers == | ||
{| class='wikitable' | {| class='wikitable' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 56: | Line 119: | ||
| 0x00 | | 0x00 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Clock generator for | | Clock generator for port 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x04 | | 0x04 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Clock generator for | | Clock generator for port 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x08 | | 0x08 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Clock generator for | | Clock generator for port 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x0C | | 0x0C | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Clock generator for | | Clock generator for port 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x10 | | 0x10 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Clock generator for | | Clock generator for port 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x14 | | 0x14 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Clock generator for | | Clock generator for port 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x18 | | 0x18 | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Clock generator for | | Clock generator for port 6 | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Baud rate to SceUartClkgenReg register value === | |||
{| class='wikitable' | |||
|- | |||
! Baud rate | |||
! Register value | |||
|- | |||
| 300 | |||
| 0x12710 | |||
|- | |||
| 600 | |||
| 0x11388 | |||
|- | |||
| 1200 | |||
| 0x109C4 | |||
|- | |||
| 2400 | |||
| 0x104E2 | |||
|- | |||
| 4800 | |||
| 0x10271 | |||
|- | |||
| 9600 | |||
| 0x10139 | |||
|- | |||
| 14400 | |||
| 0x100D0 | |||
|- | |||
| 19200 | |||
| 0x1009C | |||
|- | |||
| 28800 | |||
| 0x10068 | |||
|- | |||
| 38400 | |||
| 0x1004E | |||
|- | |||
| 57600 | |||
| 0x10034 | |||
|- | |||
| 115200 | |||
| 0x1001A | |||
|- | |||
| 230400 | |||
| 0x1000D | |||
|- | |||
| 250000 | |||
| 0x1000C | |||
|- | |||
| 460800 | |||
| 0x2001A | |||
|- | |||
| 921600 | |||
| 0x2000D | |||
|- | |||
| 3000000 | |||
| 0x10001 | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:MMIO]] |
Latest revision as of 22:00, 1 May 2023
PSVita has 7 UART ports (devices) numbered from 0 to 6. The i-th port has its base registers address at SceUartReg + i * 0x10000
. Known ports are listed in UART Console.
The clock generator configuration for each of these ports is at SceUartClkgenReg + i * 4
.
MMIO Interfaces
Name | Physical address | Size |
---|---|---|
SceUartReg | 0xE2030000 | 0x70000 |
SceUartClkgenReg | 0xE3105000 | 0x1000 |
SceUartReg registers
Offset | Size | Description |
---|---|---|
0x04 | 4 | Enable port (1 = enable, 0 = disable) |
0x10 | 4 | ?? |
0x1C | 4 | ?? |
0x20 | 4 | ?? |
0x28 | 4 | Port status |
0x30 | 4 | ?? |
0x40 | 4 | ?? A 0 is written here
|
0x50 | 4 | ?? |
0x54 | 4 | A 0x77F is written here after reading from the FIFO
|
0x60 | 4 | ?? |
0x64 | 4 | ?? A 0x10001 is written here
|
0x68 | 4 | Read FIFO data available |
0x70 | 4 | Write FIFO |
0x78 | 4 | Read FIFO |
Port status
Bit(s) | Description |
---|---|
8 | Write FIFO not full (0 = full) |
9 | Port ready (0 = busy) |
Read FIFO data available
Bit(s) | Description |
---|---|
0-5 | Number of words available to read |
6-31 | Unused |
SceUartClkgenReg registers
Offset | Size | Description |
---|---|---|
0x00 | 4 | Clock generator for port 0 |
0x04 | 4 | Clock generator for port 1 |
0x08 | 4 | Clock generator for port 2 |
0x0C | 4 | Clock generator for port 3 |
0x10 | 4 | Clock generator for port 4 |
0x14 | 4 | Clock generator for port 5 |
0x18 | 4 | Clock generator for port 6 |
Baud rate to SceUartClkgenReg register value
Baud rate | Register value |
---|---|
300 | 0x12710 |
600 | 0x11388 |
1200 | 0x109C4 |
2400 | 0x104E2 |
4800 | 0x10271 |
9600 | 0x10139 |
14400 | 0x100D0 |
19200 | 0x1009C |
28800 | 0x10068 |
38400 | 0x1004E |
57600 | 0x10034 |
115200 | 0x1001A |
230400 | 0x1000D |
250000 | 0x1000C |
460800 | 0x2001A |
921600 | 0x2000D |
3000000 | 0x10001 |